KBee®'s Privacy Policy

Thank you for your confidence in sharing your personal information with us. The security of this data is very important to us. We will explain how we collect, use and protect your personal information, what your rights are, and how you can exercise those rights.
As KBee® is a brand, your data will be processed by the company ScorpionBonus, Lda., Company number 513 998 373, headquartered at Rua do Matadouro Regional - Zona Industrial, Lote 22, 2005 - 002 Santarém. This company is responsible for the control and processing of personal data within the meaning of the General Regulation on Data Protection.

For questions regarding your rights regarding the processing of your personal data you should contact us through the following procedures:
  1. By phone number: +351 212 498 042
  2. By web page https://www.kbee.pt/contact.php, selecting one of the existing options on requested orders.
  3. By email: geral@kbee.pt
  4. By letter:
    ScorpionBonus, Lda.
    Rua do Matadouro Regional
    Zona Industrial, Lote 22
    2005-002 Santarém
We collect your personal data for one or more of the following purposes:
  1. Provide the information you requested or that we think may be relevant to a subject for which you have demonstrated an interest;
  2. Initiate and conclude commercial transactions, or with the entity it represents, for the purchase of products and / or services;
  3. Fulfill a contract we enter into with you or with the entity that represents;
  4. Manage any communication between you and our companya.
Technical information
In addition, in order to ensure that each visitor to our site is able to use and navigate effectively, we collect the following:
  • Technical information including the IP address used to connect your device to the Internet;
  • Information about your visit, including the flow of Uniform Resource Locators (URLs) from our site.
The table below describes the various forms of personal data we collect and the legal basis for processing such data. Our business architecture, accounting and systems infrastructure and compliance organization means that all personal data is processed on our platform. We have processes in place to ensure that only people in our company who need them can access your data. Data is collected for various purposes, as shown in the table below. Some data can be shared with third parties and, when this happens, it is also identified in the table below.
When we process on the legal basis of legitimate interest, we apply the following test to determine if it is appropriate:
Purpose testing - is there a legitimate interest behind processing?
Necessity testing - is processing necessary for this purpose?
Balance test - is legitimate interest replaced by the interests, rights or freedoms of the individual?
Purpose of collection Information category Collected data Goal Legal basis for processing Data shared with whom? Retention period
1.
To provide information
Subject report Name, company name, email address. To provide appropriate online or email information about products and services you have requested. Contractual compliance Only internallye Maximum of 8 years from the data that information is collected. 6 months if a marketing email is left unopened.
Provide additional, related, online or e-mail information and news updates related to the identified area of interest. Legitimate interest
Phone number Acompanhamento para garantir que as informações solicitadas atendam às necessidades e identifiquem outros requisitos Monitoring to ensure that the information requested meets the needs and identifies other requirements
Personal contact information provided through website forms, trade shows or other means. Marketing List General Signature Consent
2.
Transactional report
Transaction details Name, physical address, e-mail address, phone number, bank account details (for credit accounts), other means of delivering content. To process purchase transactions for products and services with customers and to ensure that any transaction problem can be resolvedo. Contractual performance Only internally Maximum 8 years from the date of execution of the contract.
6 months from the data, the data subject entered personal information, but did not carry out a transaction.
8 years for VAT registration of the performance of the contract.
For accounting and tax purposes Statutory obligation Internal collaborators and professionals in the area
Documentation, if any legal contractual claim arises Legitimate interest
Payment card details Primary account number (BIN), cardholder name, service code and expiration date To fulfill purchase requisitions using payment cards Contractual performance Payment card companies, all in compliance with the legislation.
4.
Security
Secured information Technical information, as described above, and other information that may be necessary for this purpose. Protect our sites and infrastructure from cyber attacks or other threats and report and deal with any illegal acts. Legitimate interest Internally, forensic organizations and other organizations which we could contract for this purpose. Relevant statutes of limitation
5.
Comunications
Contact information Names, contact details, identification details To communicate with the customer about any problem that arises or that follows from an interaction between us. Legitimate interest Internally and, when necessary, subcontractors. Relevant statutes of limitation
  1. KBee® will keep your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected and processed. For example, if you make an online purchase, your data will be kept for a period of 10 years, so that we can have a billing history and communications needs for the tax authoritiess.
  2. KBee® will store the identifiable data it collects directly for specific purposes for the minimum possible time after which steps will be taken to permanently delete them.
  3. KBee® will actively review personal data held by it and will safely dispose of it, or in some cases anonymise it, when the legal, commercial or consumer obligation ceases to be maintained.
  4. We operate a data retention policy for all data, whether paper or digital, and the aspects related to personal data are contained in table at 5, above.
We have what we believe to be adequate security controls to protect personal data. Risk assessment, including risk assessment for the rights and freedoms of data subjects, is at the heart of our business. However, we have no control over what happens between your device and the limit of our information infrastructure. You should be aware of the many existing information security risks and take appropriate measures to protect your own information. We are not responsible for violations that occur beyond our sphere of control.
As the holder of your personal data, you are guaranteed a set of rights in relation to your personal data and the way you are treated, which can be exercised at any time.

These are as follows:
  • Right of opposition: The data subject has the right at any time to object, on grounds relating to his particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him, including the definition of profiles in accordance with Regulation General of Data Protection. In particular, when personal data are processed for the purposes of direct marketing, the data subject has the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning him or her for the purposes of such marketing (e.g. receiving emails from us or potential opportunities);

  • Right to information: The data subject has the right to be given concise, transparent, understandable and easily accessible information using clear and simple language on how his personal data and the Your rights. In these terms, we present this information in this Privacy Policy;

  • Right of access and rectification: The data subject has the right to access his or her personal data, as well as to rectify inaccurate personal data concerning him or to complete them if they are incomplete;

  • Right to portability: The data subject has the right to receive personal data relating to him or her and has provided, in a structured format, current use and automatic reading, as well as the right to transmit such data to another controller, under certain conditions;

  • Right to forget: Under certain conditions, the data subject has the right to obtain from the controller the elimination of his or her personal data without undue delay. If you wish to delete your personal data, please inform us and we will take reasonable steps to respond to your request according to legal requirements. If the personal data we collect is no longer required for any purpose and we are not required by law to maintain it, we will do our best to permanently delete, destroy or anonymize it;
  • Right to limit treatment: Under certain conditions, the data subject has the right to limit the processing of his personal data;

  • Right to file a complaint with the Control Authority: You have the right to complain to any Control Authority about how we treat your personal data;

  • Right to withdraw consent: If you have given your consent to the use of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (the withdrawal of consent does not compromise the lawfulness of the treatment carried out on the basis of in the consent previously given), communicating us its intention through the contacts provided below;

  • Rights related to automated decision making: The data subject has the right not to be subject to decisions solely based on automated processes that produce legal effects or other significant effects. In particular, it has the right to obtain human intervention, to express its point of view, to obtain a justification of the decision obtained after an evaluation, and to challenge that decision.
Any additional information or advice on their rights may be obtained through the supervisory authority.
In Portugal the entity is the CNPD National Commission for Data Protection, whose address is in Rua de São Bento, n.º 148 – 3.º, 1200-821 Lisboa, Tel.: +351 213928400, email: geral@cnpd.pt.
If you wish to make a complaint, please feel free to contact us using the means provided above. All complaints / suggestions will be treated confidentially.